Privacy Policy of RepMove

RepMove collects some Personal Data from its Users.


This document contains a section dedicated to Californian consumers and their privacy rights.

This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.

Policy summary

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • Advertising

      • Google AdSense

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

    • Analytics

      • Google Analytics and Google Analytics with anonymized IP

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Google Analytics for Firebase

        Personal Data: Application opens; Application updates; Cookies; device information; first launches; geography/region; In-app purchases; number of sessions; number of Users ; operating systems; session duration; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data

    • Contacting the User

      • Mailing list or newsletter

        Personal Data: city; company name; Cookies; country; county; email address; first name; last name; phone number; profession; state; Usage Data

      • Contact form

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name

    • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

      • Firebase Remote Config

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Displaying content from external platforms

      • Google Maps widget and HERE Maps widget

        Personal Data: Cookies; Usage Data

      • Google Fonts

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Hosting and backend infrastructure

      • Firebase Hosting

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Firebase Cloud Firestore, Firebase Cloud Functions, Firebase Cloud Storage and Firebase Realtime Database

        Personal Data: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Infrastructure monitoring

      • Firebase Performance Monitoring

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Managing contacts and sending messages

      • Firebase Cloud Messaging and Firebase Notifications

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Mailchimp

        Personal Data: company name; Cookies; country; email address; first name; last name; phone number; Usage Data; username; various types of Data

    • Registration and authentication

      • Firebase Authentication

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; password; phone number; profile picture; social media accounts ; username

    • Social features

      • Firebase Dynamic Links and Firebase Invites

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

    • Handling payments

      • Apple Pay and Google Pay

        Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

      • Payments processed via the Apple App Store

        Personal Data: payment data

    • Platform services and hosting

      • Apple App Store

        Personal Data: Usage Data

    • Registration and authentication

      • Sign in with Apple

        Personal Data: email address; first name; last name; phone number; User ID

Further information about Personal Data

    • Push notifications

      RepMove may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for RepMove, some or all of the apps on the particular device.
      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of RepMove.

    • Push notifications based on the User's geographic location

      RepMove may use the User's geographic location to send push notifications for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device.

      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of RepMove.

    • Push notifications for direct marketing

      RepMove may send push notifications to the User for the purpose of direct marketing (to propose services and products provided by third parties or unrelated to the product or service provided by RepMove).

      Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for RepMove or all of the apps on the particular device.

      Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of RepMove.

      Besides applicable device settings, the User may also make use of the rights described under User rights in the relevant section of this privacy policy.

Contact information

    • Owner and Data Controller

      Accomplish Sales LLC - 13009 S PARKER RD # 350, PARKER CO 80134

      Owner contact email: info@repmove.app

Full policy

Owner and Data Controller

Accomplish Sales LLC - 3009 S PARKER RD # 350, PARKER CO 80134

Owner contact email: info@repmove.app

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that RepMove collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies; Usage Data; payment data; first name; last name; phone number; email address; username; password; profile picture; social media accounts ; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); device information; geography/region; number of Users ; number of sessions; session duration; In-app purchases; Application opens; Application updates; first launches; operating systems; company name; country; various types of Data; profession; county; state; city.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using RepMove.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by RepMove is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for RepMove to provide its services. In cases where RepMove specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by RepMove or by the owners of third-party services used by RepMove serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through RepMove and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of RepMove (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Platform services and hosting, Handling payments, Analytics, Advertising, Displaying content from external platforms, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Registration and authentication, Managing contacts and sending messages, Social features, Infrastructure monitoring, Content performance and features testing (A/B testing) and Contacting the User.

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow this Application to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, this Application will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.
Some of the services listed below may also collect Personal Data for targeting and profiling purposes; to find out more, please refer to the description of each service.

Sign in with Apple (Apple Inc.)

Sign in with Apple is a registration and authentication service provided by Apple Inc. In cases where Users are required to provide their email address, Sign in with Apple may generate a private relay address on behalf of Users that automatically forwards messages to their verified personal email account - therefore shielding their actual email address from the Owner.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; phone number; User ID.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Platform services and hosting

    These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of this Application, therefore allowing the provision of this Application from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the Owner – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data.
    Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

    Apple App Store (Apple Inc.)

    This Application is distributed on Apple's App Store, a platform for the distribution of mobile apps, provided by Apple Inc.

    By virtue of being distributed via this app store, Apple collects basic analytics and provides reporting features that enables the Owner to view usage analytics data and measure the performance of this Application. Much of this information is processed on an opt-in basis.

    Users may opt-out of this analytics feature directly through their device settings. More information on how to manage analysis settings can be found on this page.

    Personal Data processed: Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    Handling payments

    Unless otherwise specified, this Application processes any payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means via external payment service providers. In general and unless where otherwise stated, Users are requested to provide their payment details and personal information directly to such payment service providers. This Application isn't involved in the collection and processing of such information: instead, it will only receive a notification by the relevant payment service provider as to whether payment has been successfully completed.

    Apple Pay (Apple Inc.)

    Apple Pay is a payment service provided by Apple Inc., which allows Users to make payments using their mobile phones.

    Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    Payments processed via the Apple App Store (Apple Inc.)

    This Application uses a payment service provided by Apple Inc. that allows the Owner to offer the purchase of the app itself or in-app purchases.

    Personal Data processed to complete the purchases are processed by Apple, as described in the privacy policy for the App Store.

    Personal Data processed: payment data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: commercial information.

    Google Pay

    Google Pay is a payment service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from,, which allows users to make online payments using their Google credentials.

    Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

  • Advertising

    This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on RepMove, possibly based on User interests.
    This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.
    Some of the services listed below may use Trackers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside RepMove. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.
    In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

    Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

    Google AdSense

    Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from. This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of RepMove and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
    Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Analytics

    The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

    Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from, (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of RepMove, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
    Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

    Google Analytics for Firebase

    Google Analytics for Firebase or Firebase Analytics is an analytics service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from.
    In order to understand Google's use of Data, consult Google's partner policy.

    Firebase Analytics may share Data with other tools provided by Firebase, such as Crash Reporting, Authentication, Remote Config or Notifications. The User may check this privacy policy to find a detailed explanation about the other tools used by the Owner.

    RepMove uses identifiers for mobile devices and technologies similar to cookies to run the Firebase Analytics service.

    Users may opt-out of certain Firebase features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Firebase related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

    Personal Data processed: Application opens; Application updates; Cookies; device information; first launches; geography/region; In-app purchases; number of sessions; number of Users ; operating systems; session duration; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information; geolocation data.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

    Google Analytics with anonymized IP

    Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from, (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of RepMove, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
    Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
    This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Contacting the User

    Mailing list or newsletter (RepMove)

    By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning RepMove. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to RepMove or after making a purchase.

    Personal Data processed: city; company name; Cookies; country; county; email address; first name; last name; phone number; profession; state; Usage Data.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information; employment related information.

    Contact form (RepMove)

    By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes RepMove to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

    Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

  • Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

    The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of RepMove.

    Firebase Remote Config

    Firebase Remote Config is an A/B testing and configuration service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from.

    Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Displaying content from external platforms

    This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of RepMove and interact with them.
    This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

    Google Maps widget

    Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from, that allows RepMove to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

    HERE Maps widget (HERE Global B.V)

    HERE Maps is a maps visualization service provided by HERE Global B.V that allows RepMove to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

    Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data.

    Place of processing: Netherlands – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

    Google Fonts

    Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from, that allows RepMove to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

    Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Hosting and backend infrastructure

    This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable RepMove to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of RepMove.

    Some services among those listed below, if any, may work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

    Firebase Hosting

    Firebase Hosting is a hosting service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from.

    Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    Firebase Cloud Firestore

    Firebase Cloud Firestore is a hosting and backend service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from.

    Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    Firebase Cloud Functions

    Firebase Cloud Functions is a hosting and backend service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from.

    Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    Firebase Cloud Storage

    Firebase Cloud Storage is a hosting service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from.

    Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    Firebase Realtime Database

    Firebase Realtime Database is a hosting and backend service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from.

    Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

  • Infrastructure monitoring

    This type of service allows RepMove to monitor the use and behavior of its components so its performance, operation, maintenance and troubleshooting can be improved.
    Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and mode of implementation of these services, whose function is to filter the activities of RepMove.

    Firebase Performance Monitoring

    Firebase Performance Monitoring is a monitoring service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from.

    Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

  • Managing contacts and sending messages

    This type of service makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
    These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

    Firebase Cloud Messaging

    Firebase Cloud Messaging is a message sending service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from. Firebase Cloud Messaging allows the Owner to send messages and notifications to Users across platforms such as Android, iOS, and the web. Messages can be sent to single devices, groups of devices, or specific topics or User segments.

    Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

    Firebase Notifications

    Firebase Notifications is a message sending service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from. Firebase Notifications can be integrated with Firebase Analytics to target analytics-based audiences and track opening and conversion events.

    Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

    Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)

    Mailchimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC.

    Personal Data processed: company name; Cookies; country; email address; first name; last name; phone number; Usage Data; username; various types of Data.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Registration and authentication

    By registering or authenticating, Users allow RepMove to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
    Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, RepMove will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.
    Some of the services listed below may also collect Personal Data for targeting and profiling purposes; to find out more, please refer to the description of each service.

    Firebase Authentication

    Firebase Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from. To simplify the registration and authentication process, Firebase Authentication can make use of third-party identity providers and save the information on its platform.

    Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; password; phone number; profile picture; social media accounts ; username.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information; sensorial information.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

  • Social features

    Firebase Dynamic Links

    Firebase Dynamic Links is a social feature provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from. Dynamic Links are tracked within Firebase or Google Analytics for Firebase, which informs the Owner about the details of the User journey to and within RepMove.

    Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

    Firebase Invites

    Firebase Invites is a social feature provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location RepMove is accessed from, that enables Users to share RepMove. The sharing may contain referral codes, or content from within RepMove and may be done via email or SMS. Sharing is tracked with Google Analytics for Firebase, which informs the Owner that the User has opened or installed RepMove via invite.

    Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

    Category of personal data collected according to CCPA: internet information.

    This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Further information about Personal Data

  • Push notifications

    RepMove may send push notifications to the User to achieve the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

    Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then change those settings for RepMove, some or all of the apps on the particular device.
    Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of RepMove.

  • Push notifications based on the User's geographic location

    RepMove may use the User's geographic location to send push notifications for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

    Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for some or all of the apps on the particular device.

    Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of RepMove.

  • Push notifications for direct marketing

    RepMove may send push notifications to the User for the purpose of direct marketing (to propose services and products provided by third parties or unrelated to the product or service provided by RepMove).

    Users may in most cases opt-out of receiving push notifications by visiting their device settings, such as the notification settings for mobile phones, and then changing those settings for RepMove or all of the apps on the particular device.

    Users must be aware that disabling push notifications may negatively affect the utility of RepMove.

    Besides applicable device settings, the User may also make use of the rights described under User rights in the relevant section of this privacy policy.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Cookie Policy

RepMove uses Trackers. To learn more, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of RepMove or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, RepMove may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, RepMove and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with RepMove (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

RepMove does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within RepMove and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Information for Californian consumers

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the business running RepMove and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”).

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America, according to "The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018" (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”), and, for such consumers, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy.

This part of the document uses the term “personal information“ as it is defined in The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Categories of personal information collected, disclosed or sold

In this section we summarize the categories of personal information that we've collected, disclosed or sold and the purposes thereof. You can read about these activities in detail in the section titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document.

Information we collect: the categories of personal information we collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information about you: identifiers, commercial information, internet information, geolocation data, sensorial information and employment related information.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information without notifying you.

How we collect information: what are the sources of the personal information we collect?

We collect the above mentioned categories of personal information, either directly or indirectly, from you when you use RepMove.

For example, you directly provide your personal information when you submit requests via any forms on RepMove. You also provide personal information indirectly when you navigate RepMove, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your personal information from third parties that work with us in connection with the Service or with the functioning of RepMove and features thereof.

How we use the information we collect: sharing and disclosing of your personal information with third parties for a business purpose

We may disclose the personal information we collect about you to a third party for business purposes. In this case, we enter a written agreement with such third party that requires the recipient to both keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose(s) other than those necessary for the performance of the agreement.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when you explicitly ask or authorize us to do so, in order to provide you with our Service.

To find out more about the purposes of processing, please refer to the relevant section of this document.

Sale of your personal information

For our purposes, the word “sale” means any “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic means, a consumer's personal information by the business to another business or a third party, for monetary or other valuable consideration”.

This means that, for example, a sale can happen whenever an application runs ads, or makes statistical analyses on the traffic or views, or simply because it uses tools such as social network plugins and the like.

Your right to opt out of the sale of personal information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. This means that whenever you request us to stop selling your data, we will abide by your request.
Such requests can be made freely, at any time, without submitting any verifiable request, simply by following the instructions below.

Instructions to opt out of the sale of personal information

If you’d like to know more, or exercise your right to opt out in regard to all the sales carried out by RepMove, both online and offline, you can contact us for further information using the contact details provided in this document.

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information to allow the operational functioning of RepMove and features thereof (“business purposes”). In such cases, your personal information will be processed in a fashion necessary and proportionate to the business purpose for which it was collected, and strictly within the limits of compatible operational purposes.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons such as for commercial purposes (as indicated within the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document), as well as for complying with the law and defending our rights before the competent authorities where our rights and interests are threatened or we suffer an actual damage.

We will not use your personal information for different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without notifying you.

Your California privacy rights and how to exercise them

The right to know and to portability

You have the right to request that we disclose to you:

  • the categories and sources of the personal information that we collect about you, the purposes for which we use your information and with whom such information is shared;
  • in case of sale of personal information or disclosure for a business purpose, two separate lists where we disclose:
    • for sales, the personal information categories purchased by each category of recipient; and
    • for disclosures for a business purpose, the personal information categories obtained by each category of recipient.

The disclosure described above will be limited to the personal information collected or used over the past 12 months.

If we deliver our response electronically, the information enclosed will be "portable", i.e. delivered in an easily usable format to enable you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance – provided that this is technically feasible.

The right to request the deletion of your personal information

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information, subject to exceptions set forth by the law (such as, including but not limited to, where the information is used to identify and repair errors on RepMove, to detect security incidents and protect against fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights etc.).

If no legal exception applies, as a result of exercising your right, we will delete your personal information and direct any of our service providers to do so.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise the rights described above, you need to submit your verifiable request to us by contacting us via the details provided in this document.

For us to respond to your request, it’s necessary that we know who you are. Therefore, you can only exercise the above rights by making a verifiable request which must:

  • provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative;
  • describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We will not respond to any request if we are unable to verify your identity and therefore confirm the personal information in our possession actually relates to you.

If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you can authorize a person registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf.

If you are an adult, you can make a verifiable request on behalf of a minor under your parental authority.

You can submit a maximum number of 2 requests over a period of 12 months.

How and when we are expected to handle your request

We will confirm receipt of your verifiable request within 10 days and provide information about how we will process your request.

We will respond to your request within 45 days of its receipt. Should we need more time, we will explain to you the reasons why, and how much more time we need. In this regard, please note that we may take up to 90 days to fulfill your request.

Our disclosure(s) will cover the preceding 12 month period.

Should we deny your request, we will explain you the reasons behind our denial.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such cases, we may charge a reasonable fee, or refuse to act on the request. In either case, we will communicate our choices and explain the reasons behind it.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through RepMove (or third-party services employed in RepMove), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use RepMove, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using RepMove who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of RepMove. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of RepMove.

RepMove (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by RepMove as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User's browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology - e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.


Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to RepMove, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Latest update: November 09, 2020